Minnesota Supreme Court to determine whether class 1 water quality standards apply to groundwater
[…] Restoration and Homeowners then appealed this decision to the Minnesota Supreme Court. 

2020 Minnesota Supreme Court decision

On July 15, 2020, the Minnesota Supreme Court issued its decision in White Bear Lake Restoration Association ex re. v. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

The court reversed the court of appeals on the MERA claim. If ruled that Restoration and Homeowners in fact have stated claims under the citizen-suit section of MERA, §116B.03, subdivision 1, which provides that “[a]ny person … may maintain a civil action in the district court for declaratory or equitable relief in the name of the state of Minnesota against any person, for the protection of … natural resources located within the state, whether publicly or privately owned, from pollution, impairment, or destruction.”